Australia visa for Bhutanese citizens

Australia tourist visa

Bhutanese citizens can get e-visa for travelling to Australia as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 90 days and visa expires in 365 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 11 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements

Visa requirements for Bhutan

E-visa

: e600 Online Visitor Visa

10
found useful


Max Stay: 90 days

Visa Expires: 365 days

Short Stay

Tips

✨ Tips for Australia tourist visa

  • May apply online (Online Visitor e600 visa).

Travel

Travel information for Bhutan

Australia is part of Oceania with main city at Canberra. Its Developed country with a population of 24M. The main currency is Australian Dollar. The languages spoken are English.

📃 Documents required for Australia tourist visa : 11

1

Visa Application Form: Complete application form online for Australia

Online Form
2

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

3

Passport Copy: A clear scan of the information pages of your signed, machine readable passport. Provide the pages of your current passport showing your photo, personal details and passport issue and expiry dates. Must be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa.

4

National Identity: Provide a certified copy of your national identity card/s (other than your passport). You must provide a copy of both sides of each card.

5

Invitation Letter: A letter from your relative or friend or company inviting you to visit and their relationship to you. The letter could state: the purpose of your visit and length of stay, if you will be staying with them, If this person will be paying for your stay, provide proof of their funds.

6

Previous Visa: Previous visas if available

7

Proof of Funds: Proof you have enough money for your stay and to leave, such as • personal bank statements • Pay slips from employer • Proof of accomodation • Audited accounts, • Tax records • Credit card limit.

8

Proof of Return: Proof that you have reasons to return home such as: • A letter from your employer stating you plan to return to your job • Proof that you study at a school, college or university in your home country • Proof that you have immediate family members in your home country(photos, marriage certificates etc) • Proof that you can return home • Proof that you own a house or other major assets in your home country

9

Travel itinerary: Travel itinerary (travel reservation to and from the country/area in your name, not a ticket)

10

Character Document: Proof of your good character

Provide any military service record or discharge papers, if applicable.

11

Health Document: Proof of health requirements of the country.

You may be asked to undergo medical and x-ray examinations.

Document

✅ Visa Exemption for Australia tourist visa

No exemptions on visa present

Last updated: July 13, 2019

Apply for visa