Japan tourist visa from Ireland

Japan tourist visa

Japan is part of Asia with capital at Tokyo. Irish citizens don't need visa for travelling to Japan as tourist. The maximum duration of stay is 90 days. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Ireland

Visa Free

: Visa not required

1
found useful

  • The period of stay granted at the time of the landing permission will be "15 days" for Brunei, Indonesia, and Thailand, and "30 days" for United Arab Emirates and "90 days" for other countries and regions.


Max Stay: 90 days

📃 Documents required for Japan tourist visa :

Standard travel documents like passport / national ID card will generally be sufficient

✅ Visa Exemption for Japan tourist visa


No exemptions on visa present

✨ Tips for Japan tourist visa

  • Citizens of Austria, Germany, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Mexico, Switzerland and the United Kingdom may apply for an extension of stay with the Ministry of Justice for up to 6 months.

  • For the United Kingdom, only British citizens and British Nationals (Overseas) are eligible for visa-free entry.

  • For nationals of Barbados (since April 1, 2010), Turkey (since April 1, 2011) and Lesotho (since April 1, 2010), visas are not required only for holders of Machine-Readable Passport (MRP) or ePassport in compliance with ICAO standards. Those who do not hold an MRP or ePassport are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.

  • For nationals of Malaysia (since July 1, 2013), visas are not required only for holders of ePassport in compliance with ICAO standards. Those who do not hold such ePassport are advised to obtain a visa in advance, otherwise will be strictly examined and may be refused entry to Japan.

  • For holders of Taiwan passports which includes a personal identification number.

  • For citizens of Hong Kong, visas are not required only for holders of Special Administrative Region (SAR) passport issued by the Hong Kong SAR of the People’s Republic of China or British National Overseas (BNO) passports who have the right of residence in Hong Kong.

  • For citizens of Macao, visas are not required only for holders of SAR passport issued by the Macao SAR of the People’s Republic of China.

  • Extension of stay is possible.