Mongolia visa for Egyptian citizens

Mongolia tourist visa

Egyptian citizens need visa for travelling to Mongolia as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 30 days and visa expires in 90 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 7 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements

Visa requirements for Egypt

Visa Required

: Visa required

10
found useful

  • In order to apply for a visa, you must submit your visa application at a Mongolian diplomatic mission (Embassy/Consulate).

  • Visa officer may require you to submit additional documents in order for you to prove the purpose of your visit.

  • With a regular tourist visa you may stay up to 30 days in Mongolia. It may be extended for a further 30 days at the Immigration Agency of Mongolia if you apply for an extension not less than 4 days before the duration of your visa expires


Max Stay: 30 days

Visa Expires: 90 days

Short Stay

Documents required for Mongolia tourist visa : 7
1

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for Mongolia

Visa Form
2

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

3

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

4

Cover Letter: Covering letter mentioning the details of the applicant, travel and details of the other members travelling with you.

The letter should be addressed to the Visa Consular - Embassy of Mongolia.

5

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

6

Flight Bookings: Flight reservations(s) for the country of your visit and return ticket

7

Current Details: Employed: • A letter from your employer on company letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) • Original pay slips Self Employed: • Include a copy of your business license • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) Student: • Submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. • No Object certificate from School or University. Retired: • Submit proof of your retirement fund. Yes.

Travel

Travel information of Mongolia

Mongolia is part of Asia with main city at Ulan Bator. Its Developing country with a population of 3M. The main currency is Tugrik. The languages spoken are Mongolian.
Looking for Egypt visa requirements?

Last updated: October 8, 2019