Mongolia tourist visa from Maldives

Mongolia tourist visa

Mongolia is part of Asia with capital at Ulan Bator. Maldivian citizens need visa for travelling to Mongolia as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 30 days and visa expires in 90 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 7 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Maldives

Visa Required

: Visa required

10
found useful

  • In order to apply for a visa, you must submit your visa application at a Mongolian diplomatic mission (Embassy/Consulate).

  • Visa officer may require you to submit additional documents in order for you to prove the purpose of your visit.

  • With a regular tourist visa you may stay up to 30 days in Mongolia. It may be extended for a further 30 days at the Immigration Agency of Mongolia if you apply for an extension not less than 4 days before the duration of your visa expires


Max Stay: 30 days

Visa Expires: 90 days

Short Stay

📃 Documents required for Mongolia tourist visa : 7

1

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for Mongolia

Visa Form
2

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

3

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

4

Cover Letter: Covering letter mentioning the details of the applicant, travel and details of the other members travelling with you.

The letter should be addressed to the Visa Consular - Embassy of Mongolia.

5

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

6

Flight Bookings: Flight reservations(s) for the country of your visit and return ticket

7

Current Details: Employed: • A letter from your employer on company letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) • Original pay slips Self Employed: • Include a copy of your business license • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) Student: • Submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. • No Object certificate from School or University. Retired: • Submit proof of your retirement fund. Yes.

✅ Visa Exemption for Mongolia tourist visa


No exemptions on visa present