Oman tourist visa from Ireland

Oman tourist visa

Oman is part of Asia with capital at Muscat. Irish citizens can get e-visa for travelling to Oman as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 30 days and visa expires in 30 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 6 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements for Ireland

E-visa

: eVisa

4
found useful


Max Stay: 30 days

Visa Expires: 30 days

Short Stay

📃 Documents required for Oman tourist visa : 6

1

Visa Application Form: Complete application form online for Oman

Online Form
2

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

3

Passport Copy: A clear scan of the information pages of your signed, machine readable passport. Provide the pages of your current passport showing your photo, personal details and passport issue and expiry dates. Must be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa.

4

Travel itinerary: Travel itinerary (travel reservation to and from the country/area in your name, not a ticket)

5

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

6

Flight Bookings: Flight reservations(s) for the country of your visit and return ticket

✅ Visa Exemption for Oman tourist visa

30 days
Max Stay
  • Visa in NOT EXEMPT, but are eligible to apply for eVisa

  • Applicable Countries: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bhutan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, China, Costa Rica, Cuba, El Salvador, Georgia, Guatemala, Honduras, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Maldives, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Vietnam

Exemption available for
1

US Visa:
Tourist or Business Visa (B1/B2) Work Visa (L1/L2/H1/H4) Permanent Residency (Green card)

2

Canada Visa:
Canada tourist visa (also called Canada TRV) Canada student visa Canada work visa Canada permanent resident card

3

Schengen Visa:
Short-term C-Type Schengen visa

4

UK Visa:
UK tourist visa UK student visa UK work visa UK permanent residency

5

Australia Visa:
Australia Tourist Visa Australia Work Visa Australia Permanent Residency

6

Japan Visa:
Japan Tourist Visa

✨ Tips for Oman tourist visa

  • A visa waiver is in place for travellers who are arriving directly from the Emirate of Dubai who have a visa or an entrance stamp from Dubai, whereby the visa must be valid for 21 days at least upon arrival in Oman.

  • A visa waiver is in place for travellers who are arriving directly from Qatar, whereby the visa must state as being valid for Oman and must be valid for at least one month on arrival.