Saudi tourist visa for Irish citizens

Saudi Arabia tourist visa

Saudi Arabia is part of Asia with main city at Riyadh. Irish citizens need visa for travelling to Saudi Arabia as tourist if they have Mongolia Passport. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 30 days and visa expires in upto 2 years. Applicant is required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 5 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements

Visa requirements for Ireland

Visa Required

: Visa required

5
found useful

  • Saudi Arabia does not currently issue tourist visas and allows individuals of certain nationalities to apply for visas at Saudi missions abroad.

  • All applicants must submit the application in person to the embassy / application center.

  • An appointment might be required for application submission.


Applicant required

Max Stay: 30 days

Visa Expires: upto 2 years

Short Stay

Travel tips

✨ Tips for Saudi Arabia tourist visa

  • Any person with a passport containing any Israeli visa or stamp, or stamps from Egypt or Jordan border crossings suggesting travel into or out of Israel may be refused entry.

  • Muslim female passengers are subject to restrictions when arriving for Umrah or Hajj.

📃 Documents required for Saudi Arabia tourist visa : 5

1

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for Saudi Arabia

Visa Form
2

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

3

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

4

Appointment Booking: Appointment booking confirmation with the consulate

Valid Appointment Letter of Saudi Visa Centre

5

Invitation Letter: A letter from your relative or friend or company inviting you to visit and their relationship to you. The letter could state: the purpose of your visit and length of stay, if you will be staying with them, If this person will be paying for your stay, provide proof of their funds.

An original invitation, issued by the Foreign Ministry in Saudi Arabia is required. The organization you are visiting in Saudi Arabia is responsible for obtaining the invitation.

✅ Visa Exemption for Saudi Arabia tourist visa


No exemptions on visa present

Last updated: June 4, 2019

Apply for visa