Syria visa for Irish citizens

Syria visa

Irish citizens need visa for travelling to Syria as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 90 days and visa expires in 90 days. Applicant is required to be present when applying for visa and a total of 6 documents are required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements

Syria Visa requirements for Ireland

Visa Required

: Visa required

6
found useful

Get visa for Syria from Ireland
  • The no. of tourists visiting Syria has drastically dropped because of the condition of the country with respect to terror activities.

  • However, tourist visa is still issued to travellers visiting for personal purposes such as exploring the country or meeting their family there. Any personal purpose comes under this category.

  • The first thing you need to know is that travel agencies don’t issue tourist visas for Syria but a security clearance (a background check), which you need to show at the customs. Actually, you don’t even need to show it because you will appear in their database.

  • Once you have your security clearance, you can buy your visa at the border.

  • You will also have to pay an exit fee of 2,500SYP, which is around 5USD.


Applicant required

Max Stay: 90 days

Visa Expires: 90 days

Short Stay

Documents required for Syria tourist visa : 6
1

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for Syria

Visa Form
2

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

3

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

4

Passport Copy: A clear scan of the information pages of your signed, machine readable passport. Provide the pages of your current passport showing your photo, personal details and passport issue and expiry dates. Must be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa.

5

Cover Letter: Covering letter mentioning the details of the applicant, travel and details of the other members travelling with you.

Covering letter mentioning the details of the applicant, visit and company.

6

Invitation Letter: A letter from your relative or friend or company inviting you to visit and their relationship to you. The letter could state: the purpose of your visit and length of stay, if you will be staying with them, If this person will be paying for your stay, provide proof of their funds.

Invitation in from Syrian in Arabic language only. The letter should be attested by chambers of commerce in Syria which should be faxed/courier to the Embassy by Syrian Company. A Copy of letter should also be attached in Application. If Travelling for the First Time than - The invitee is required to arrange a guarantee letter stating that the passenger is a genuine traveler. The guarantee letter should also have invitee's contact number and email id.

Document
Travel

Travel information of Syria

Syria is part of Asia with main city at Damascus. Its Developing country with a population of 19M. The main currency is Syrian Pound. The languages spoken are Arabic.

Last updated: December 5, 2019