Vietnam visa for Irish citizens

Vietnam online e-visa

Irish citizens can get e-visa for travelling to Vietnam as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 30 days and visa expires in 30 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and a total of 3 documents are required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements

Vietnam Visa requirements for Ireland

E-visa

: eVisa

9
found useful

Get visa for Vietnam from Ireland
  • On arrival at one of the Vietnam international airports in Hanoi, Da Nang or Ho Chi Minh City, you will need to show your Approval Letter, passport, two passport-size photos (4cm x 6cm) and cash payment for the Stamping Fee to the Immigration Officer who will then stamp the Vietnam Visa in your passport.


Max Stay: 30 days

Visa Expires: 30 days

Short Stay

Documents required for Vietnam tourist visa : 3
1

Visa Application Form: Complete application form online for Vietnam

Online Form
2

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

3

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

✨ Tips for Vietnam tourist visa

  • A single entry eVisa is available.

  • Fee payable.

Travel

Travel information of Vietnam

Vietnam is part of Asia with main city at Hanoi. Its Developing country with a population of 93M. The main currency is Dong. The languages spoken are Vietnamese.

Last updated: December 5, 2019

Apply for visa