China visa for Hongkonger citizens

China tourist visa

China is part of Asia with main city at Beijing. Hongkonger citizens need visa for travelling to China as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 30 days and visa expires in 90 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and there are total 10 documents required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements

Visa requirements for Hong Kong

Visa Required

: With Mainland Travel Permit only

1
found useful


Max Stay: 30 days

Visa Expires: 90 days

Short Stay

Travel tips

✨ Tips for China tourist visa

  • Entry to Mainland China cannot be on a HKSAR passport. However, all eligible for a HKSAR passport are also able to apply for a Home Return Permit, allowing the holder to enter and stay in Mainland China until its expiry. Issuance of the Home Return Permit is not automatic for all HKSAR passport holders and is at the sole discretion of the Bureau of Exit and Entry Administration of the Ministry of Public Security.

📃 Documents required for China tourist visa : 10

1

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for China

Visa Form
2

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

3

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

4

Passport Copy: A clear scan of the information pages of your signed, machine readable passport. Provide the pages of your current passport showing your photo, personal details and passport issue and expiry dates. Must be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa.

5

Previous Visa: Previous visas if available

6

Previous Passport: Provide a previous passport if any.

7

Bank Statement: Applicant's most recent monthly bank statement. The statement must clearly show the applicant's name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement. If statements are printed online then it has to be Authenticated (stamped) by the bank officials.

8

Current Details: Employed: • A letter from your employer on company letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) • Original pay slips Self Employed: • Include a copy of your business license • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) Student: • Submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. • No Object certificate from School or University. Retired: • Submit proof of your retirement fund. Yes.

9

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

10

Flight Bookings: Flight reservations(s) for the country of your visit and return ticket

✅ Visa Exemption for China tourist visa


No exemptions on visa present

Last updated: June 18, 2019

Apply for visa