San Marino visa for Egyptian citizens

San Marino schengen visa

Egyptian citizens need visa for travelling to San Marino as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 90 days and visa expires in 90 days. Applicant is required to be present when applying for visa and a total of 10 documents are required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements

San Marino Visa requirements for Egypt

Visa Required

: Visa required

7
found useful

Get visa for San Marino from Egypt

Schengen Visa: Schengen Visa is a visa for the Schengen Area which consists of most of the European Economic Area, plus several other adjacent countries

  • San Marino is not a member of the European Union or European Economic Area. However, it maintains an open border with Italy. Since San Marino is only accessible via Italy entrance is not possible without entering the Schengen Area first and therefore Schengen visa rules apply de facto.

  • You must submit a passport or other travel document issued within the last 10 years. This must have at least 2 blank pages and be valid for at least another 3 months after the date you intend to leave the Schengen area.

  • Each person travelling with you on your travel document must submit their own visa form.

  • When you submit your application your fingerprints will be taken. These will remain valid for 5 years. Some applicants, such as children under the age of 12, do not need to have their fingerprints taken.

  • You will be charged a fee for your application. If you apply through an external service provider you will also have to pay an extra fee to the provider.


Applicant required

Max Stay: 90 days

Visa Expires: 90 days

Short Stay

Documents required for San Marino schengen visa : 10
1

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for San Marino

Visa Form
2

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

3

Bank Statement: Applicant's most recent monthly bank statement. The statement must clearly show the applicant's name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement. If statements are printed online then it has to be Authenticated (stamped) by the bank officials.

Original bank statements for the last 3 months showing sufficient funds to cover stay in the Schengen Area.

4

Travel Insurance: Proof of travel insurance with the Certificate of Insurance and the table of benefits. You can also provide a letter from the bank confirming that you have an insurance with them along with a copy of credit card and the table of benefits.

A minimum cover of EUR 30,000 . The travel insurance must cover the cost of repatriation for medical reasons and the Certificate of Currency must be issued by an insurance company operating in Australia or within the EU. You can also provide a letter from the bank confirming that you have an insurance with them along with a copy of credit card and the table of benefits.

Get Travel Insurance
5

Flight Bookings: Flight reservations(s) for the country of your visit and return ticket

Get Flight Itinerary
6

Previous Passport: Provide a previous passport if any.

7

Cover Letter: Covering letter mentioning the details of the applicant, travel and details of the other members travelling with you.

8

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

9

Current Details: Employed: • A letter from your employer on company letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) • Original pay slips Self Employed: • Include a copy of your business license • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) Student: • Submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. • No Object certificate from School or University. Retired: • Submit proof of your retirement fund. Yes.

10

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

Get Hotel Itinerary
Travel

Travel information of San Marino

San Marino is part of Europe with main city at City of San Marino. Its Developed country with a population of 33K. The main currency is Euro. The languages spoken are Italian.

Last updated: December 14, 2019