United Kingdom tourist visa

United Kingdom visa

The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 180 days and visa expires in 180 days. Applicant is required to be present when applying for visa and a total of 9 documents are required.

Visa Required

:

  • The visa application process involves fill in the application form, print out your form and book an appointment from the consulate depending on the availability.

  • On the day of the appointment, the applicant has to carry all the original documents for submission and for the biometrics.

  • Post the appointment, it usually takes 14 working days for the consulate to process the visa.

  • The visa copy will be attached to your passport.


Applicant required

Max Stay: 180 days

Visa Expires: 180 days

Short Stay

Documents required for United Kingdom tourist visa : 9
1

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for United Kingdom

Visa Form
2

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

3

Passport: Original Passport or Travel document with at least 6 months remaining validity on the date of travel and have at least 2 visa pages clear of any markings.

4

Previous Passport: Provide a previous passport if any.

5

Residency Proof: Legal residence in the country you are applying from, e.g, visa or residence permit. Confirmation of legal residence, if you are not a national of the country in which you are applying or your right to reside there is not included in your passport. Residence permit should be valid for at least 3 months after departure.

6

Proof of Funds: Proof you have enough money for your stay and to leave, such as • personal bank statements • Pay slips from employer • Proof of accomodation • Audited accounts, • Tax records • Credit card limit.

7

Current Details: Employed: • A letter from your employer on company letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) • Original pay slips Self Employed: • Include a copy of your business license • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months • Income Tax Return (ITR) Student: • Submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. • No Object certificate from School or University. Retired: • Submit proof of your retirement fund. Yes.

8

Travel itinerary: Travel itinerary (travel reservation to and from the country/area in your name, not a ticket)

Get Travel Itinerary
9

Hotel Bookings: Hotel reservation(s) for the duration of your visit.

Get Hotel Itinerary

United Kingdom online e-visa

The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 180 days and visa expires in 180 days. Applicant is not required to be present when applying for visa and a total of 1 document is required.

E-visa

:

  • You can get an electronic visa waiver (EVW) instead of a visa if you are a national of Kuwait, Oman, Qatar or the United Arab Emirates. You must pay £15 for an EVW.

  • You must apply between 3 months and 48 hours before you travel.


Max Stay: 180 days

Visa Expires: 180 days

Short Stay

Documents required for United Kingdom tourist visa : 1
1

Visa Application Form: Complete application form online for United Kingdom

Online Form

United Kingdom visa exemption

The stay is usually Short.

Visa Free

:

  • UK authorities can refuse visa-free entry to anyone who they believe is trying to enter for a purpose other than tourism. If you're planning to do paid or unpaid work, volunteer or get married, you need to get a visa before you travel.


Documents required for United Kingdom tourist visa :
Standard travel documents like passport / national ID card will generally be sufficient
Travel

Travel information of United Kingdom

United Kingdom is part of Europe with main city at London. Its Developed country with a population of 65M. The main currency is Pound Sterling. The languages spoken are English.

Last updated: December 5, 2019

Get visa details