Laos visa for Irish citizens

Laos visa on arrival

Irish citizens can get visa on arrival for travelling to Laos as tourist. The stay is usually Short stay with a period of 30 days and visa expires in 30 days. Applicant is required to be present when applying for visa and a total of 2 documents are required. You can also find useful tips from fellow travellers.

Visa requirements

Laos Visa requirements for Ireland

Visa on Arrival

: eVisa / Visa on arrival

3
found useful

Get visa for Laos from Ireland
  • On arrival, the traveler should head to the window marked “On Arrival”. The immigration window is only for people who already have the visa.

  • If the traveler hasn’t already filled the application, it is advised to complete the visa on arrival form by the window. Once completed, the traveler should submit the form and the two photographs to the immigration official at the “on arrival” window.

  • To finalize the process, the traveler is expected to pay the visa fee in cash. It is possible to pay for this fee in american dollars.

  • After providing all the documentation, travelers are asked to wait. The name of the traveler will be called when their application has been reviewed.


Applicant required

Max Stay: 30 days

Visa Expires: 30 days

Short Stay

Documents required for Laos tourist visa : 2
1

Visa Application Form: Complete application form for Laos

2

Passport Photo: Photo must be no older than 6 months

✨ Tips for Laos tourist visa

  • There are 22 ports of entry where foreign visitors from eligible countries will be able to obtain a visa on arrival to enter Laos.

  • These are the main border checkpoints in Laoslike International airports: Wattay International Airport in Vientiane Capital, Luang Prabang International Airport in Luang Prabang Province, Pakse International Airport in Champasak Province, Savannakhet International Airport in Savannakhet Province.

  • These are the land border checkpoints where it is possible to get a visa on arrival for Laos:

  • Through Thailand-Laos: Chiang Khong – Houixay, Chiang Rai to Bokeo Province,Nakaxeng – Kaenthao, Loei to Sayabouly Province, Houi Koln – Nam Ngeun, Nan to Sayabouly Province, Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge I, Nongkhai-Vientiane Capital, Tha Naleng train station in Vientiane, Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge II, Moukdahan-Savannakhet Province, Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge III, Nakorn Phanom-Khammouane Province, Chongmek – Vangtao, Ubol Ratchathani to Champasack Province.

  • Through Cambodia-Laos: Dong Calor – Veun Kham, Cambodia to Champasack Province.

  • Through Vietnam-Laos: Nameo – Banleui, Thanh Hoa to Huaphanh Province, Namkan – Namkan, Nge An to Xieng Khouang Province, Keoneua – Nampao (Lak Sao), Ha tinh to Bolikhamxay Province, Laobao – Dansavanh, Quang tri to Savannakhet Province.

  • Through China-Laos: Mohan – Botene, Yunnan to Luang Namtha Province.

  • Visa on arrival is available at international airports Luangphabang, Pakse, Savannakhet and Vientiane, and at 4 land borders Friendship Bridge, and at 13 border crossings as well as Tanalaeng train station in Vientiane, which connects to the train station in Nongkai, Thailand.

  • eVisa may be used to enter Laos through the following entry points — Wattay International Airport and the First Thai–Lao Friendship Bridge

  • Entry points Lalai, Lantui, Meuang mom, Pakxan, and Phoudou are open only to visa holders.

  • Visa on arrival is extendable up to 60 days.

Travel

Travel information of Laos

Laos is part of Asia with main city at Vientiane. Its Least Developed country with a population of 6M. The main currency is Lao Kip. The languages spoken are Lao.

Last updated: December 5, 2019

Apply for visa